17.02.2021

Collection of signatures. Appeal by Jewish organisations and Public to the Deputies of Kyiv City Council and Mayor for the Support of the Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Centre

Dear deputies,

We must speak to you about alarming news we have been observing in recent days in the public discourse around the Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial project.

Political labeling of the Memorial and attempts to use honouring and memorializing the memory of the victims of Babyn Yar in political struggles cause serious concern.

We call on all political forces to stop speculating on the Holocaust, to stop dividing Jews whose relatives were killed in the Shoah into right and wrong ones. It is impossible to use the memory of such a tragedy in political struggles.

We are aware of the initiatives and work of the Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Centre and would like to express support for its establishment. We also know and want to draw your attention to the fact that the Memorial is supported by key international institutions that deal with the issue of Holocaust Remembrance. The memorial cooperates with the Israel's official memorial to the victims of the Holocaust Yad Vashem, as well, it is actively supported by the European Parliament. The Memorial Center was the first Ukrainian institution that signed a cooperation agreement with the German Federal Archives (Bundesarchiv).

Work of the Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Center has been supported by the state authorities. In 2016, its foundation was officially initiated personally by the President Petro Poroshenko. On September 29, the Ukrainian government together with Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Center signed a memorandum of understanding and cooperation in the presence of President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky. The memorandum was signed by the Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine, Olexandr Tkachenko, and a member of the Supervisory Board of Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Center, president of the World Jewish Congress, Ronald Lauder.

Babyn Yar is a symbol of a terrible tragedy in the history of the Jewish people and Ukraine. Therefore, anything related to this project attracts the attention of all the citizens of Ukraine and the entire international community.

We are witnessing a wave of manipulation being artificially created around the situation with the allocation of three plots of land in Babyn Yar, two of which are part of the Jewish cemetery destroyed by the Soviet authorities. We call upon you to vote unanimously for this decision, thus demonstrating respect for the victims and their memory.

Signatures:

Yaakov Dov Bleich, Chief Rabbi of Kyiv and Ukraine

Meir Zvi Stumbler, Chairman of the Council of the Federation of Jewish Communities of Ukraine

Raphael Rutman, Deputy Chairman of the Council of the Federation of Jewish Communities of Ukraine

Shmuel Kamenetsky, Chief Rabbi of Dnipro and Dnipropetrovsk Region

Moishe Moskovich, Chief Rabbi of Kharkiv and Kharkiv Region

Avrohom Wollf, Chief Rabbi of Odessa and Southern Ukraine

Shlomo Wilhelm, Chief Rabbi of Zhytomyr and Zhytomyr Region

Pinhas Vyshedskiy, Chief Rabbi of Donetsk and Donetsk Region

Moshe Reuven Azman, Chief Rabbi of Kyiv and Ukraine

Moshe Taller, Chief Rabbi of Berdychiv

Meir Holzberg, Chief Rabbi of Bila Tserkva

Fishel Chichelnitsky, Chief Rabbi of Bilhorod-Dniester Region

Shaul Horowitz, chief rabbi of Vinnytsia and Vinnytsia region

Shneur Deutsch, Chief Rabbi of Hadyach and the region

Nahum Erentrei, Chief Rabbi of Zaporizhzhia and Zaporizhzhia Region

Moshe Kolesnik, Chief Rabbi of Ivano-Frankivsk and Ivano-Frankivsk Region

Shlomo Salomon, Chief Rabbi of Kremenchuk and the region

Liron Ehderi, Chief Rabbi of Kryvyi Rih and the region

Dan Zakuta, Chief Rabbi of Kropyvnytskyi and Kirovohrad region

Shalom Gopin, Chief Rabbi of Luhansk and Luhansk Region

Mordechai Shlomo Bold, Chief Rabbi of Lviv and Lviv Region

Menachem Mendel Cohen, chief rabbi of Mariupol and the region

Sholom Gottlieb, chief rabbi of Mykolaiv and Mykolaiv Region

Levi Yitzhak Perlstein, Chief Rabbi of Pervomaisk and the region

Yosef Sefgal, chief rabbi of Poltava and Poltava Region

Schneor Schneerson, Chief Rabbi of Rivne and Rivne Region

Yechiel Levitansky, Chief Rabbi of Sumy and Sumy Region

Mendel Wilhelm Chief Rabbi of Uzhgorod and Carpathian Mountains

Yossef Itzhak Wolff, Chief Rabbi of Kherson and Kherson Region

Yosef Teitelbaum, Chief Rabbi of Khmelnitsky and Khmelnitsky Region

Dov Axelrod, chief rabbi of Cherkasy and Cherkasy Region

Menachem Mendl Glinstein, Chief Rabbi of Chernivtsi and Chernivtsi Region

Inna Ioffe, Director of the Jewish Confederation of Ukraine

Michael Tkach, Director at United Jewish Community of Ukraine

Joseph Axelrod, Executive Director of the All-Ukrainian Jewish Congress

Boris Zabarko, Chairman of the Association of Jews – former prisoners of ghetto and Nazi concentration camps

Alexander Zlotnik, president of the Religious Association of Progressive Judaism Communities of Ukraine

Margarita Yakovleva, co-authors of the project "Word of the Righteous"

Evgen Gorodetsky, co-organizer of "Annual Babyn Yar Memorial March"

Dmytro Yurinov, co-organizer of "Annual Babyn Yar Memorial March"

Tetiana Abovych, director of "Hillel" Student Center

Rovshan Tagiyev, President of the Assembly of Nationalities of Ukraine

Mykhaylo Goldenberg, chairman of NGO "Mykolaiv Regional Jewish Community"

Polina Rysker, chairman of the board of NGO "Mykolaiv Regional Jewish Community"

Artur Rudzitsky, great-grandson of Nachum Weisblatt, Chief Rabbi of Kyiv

Oleksandr Loifenfeld, Religious Community of Traditional Judaism “Lev Gadol” – Charitable institution "Heritage Foundation"

Yevgeny Ziskind, deputy chairman of the board of Jewish religious community in the Podil District, Kyiv

Gennady Biloritsky, director of the higher religious educational institute Midrasha at Union of Jewish Religious Organizations of Ukraine

Natalia Mykolaivna Kuzovova, Kherson State University

Dovholevsky Mykolay Semenovych, Intel, Haifa, Israel

Ihor Kulakov (Shushkovsky), journalist, researcher, great-grandson of Mordechai and Scheindle Sova, who died on 29.09.1941

Lasinska Marianna Yuriivna, V. A. Sukhomlinsky Mykolaiv National University

Mikhelson Anatoly Leonidovych, Charity Foundation "Charity Foundation devoted to Holocaust Victims in the village of Bohdanivka"

Aronova Rima Semenivna, rector of “International humanitarian and pedagogical institute “Beit-Hana”

Vitaliy Kamozin, Chief Operating Officer of the United Jewish Community of Ukraine

Danylo Tarasovich Shevchenko, NaUKMA, student

Divinskaya Mila Semyonovna, Society of Jewish culture "Mazel Tov", Stavyshche village, Kyiv Region.

Evgeny A. Mushkin, VDNKh

Miriam Dragina, poet

Marina Poltavets, mission "Christ is the Answer", marketer

Poltavets Valery Mykolayovych, freelancer

Medyanovsky Oleksandr Yuriyovych, individual enterpreneur Medyanovsky

Reshetnik Yuri Volodymyrovych, Commercial Bank

Tretyak Anastasiia Mykhaylivna, freelancer, translator

Tretyak Eleonora Davydivna, cardiologist, retired

Levin Semen Kimovych, retired

Emma Paranska, tour guide

Davydenko Anna Volodymyrivna, housewife

Vaskovsky Gennady Yuritovych, individual enterpreneur

Lurie Leib, SMC STROY LLC

Talan Sender, lawyer

Evgen Koshyn, director

Margulets Kateryna Mykolaivna, LLC "North-Ukrainian Construction Alliance"

Vaykhanska Iryna, retired

Vasyl Oleksandrovych Chaban, entrepreneur

Shostenko Sofia Volodymyrivna, on maternity leave

Serhiy Weigman, TP-Link Ukraine

Wexler Iolanta Dmytrivna, charity foundation "Atydeynu"

Igor Yuriyovych Kogan, PE

Feldman Ebgen Volodymyrovych, private entrepreneur

Eizenstat Emilia Hryhorivna, Konotop LEBN Society

Dmytro Pavlovych Dergunov, IE Dergunov D.P.

Tkach Denys Yefimovych, self-employment

Kinash Taras Oleksiyovych, unemployed

Sumarokov Artur Volodymyrovych, independent art critic, playwrighter

Mazarchuk Anna Volodymyrivna, Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Center

Remennik Samuil Israilevych, retired

Anastasia Zernova, lawyer, human rights activist

Vodopyanova Olga Oleksandrivna, Investment Company

Shavit Yuval Feliksovych, Manor Medical Group

Schneider Evgen Petrovych, director of Jewish Ethnographic Photo Museum

Kuchina Irina Vasylivna, Cherkasy secondary school no.2, history teacher

Kotseruba Oleksandr and Alyona, founders of the Memorial to the victims of Jewish Pogroms in the City of Tetiiv in 1919-1920

Goncharenko Oleksandr, Asbis Enterprises PLC

Tsvik Tetiana Borysivna, housewife

Olena Dorfman, photographer

Leonid Avramovych Braverman, IE

Shchur Iya Leonidivna, self-employed

Khorova Tetiana Ivanivna, retired

Andryushchenko Oksana Petrivna, LLC "Printstudio", Kherson

Manina Maryna Anatoliivna, self-employed

Manuylova Hagit, Ukrainian-Jewish Community Center "Tent of Abraham"

Varshavsky Mykhaylo Anatoliyovych, director

Abramenko Vitaly Serhiyovych, IP

Umanska Stella Naumivna, private enterprise

Aleksandrovych R. V., Hesed

Begragyan Liusia Seyranivna, Communal Educationa Institution" Educational complex no. 144" of Dnipro City Council

Myronovska Svitlana, housewife

Pinkus O. A., retired

Sapozhnikov Stanislav Volodymyrovych, higher educational institution "Alfred Nobel University"

Radinovsky Dmytro Oleksandrovych, PE Radinovsky. D.O.

Kolodach G.L., Charintable organisation "Charitable Foundation "Kvitna"

Vynogradov Volodymyt Mykhaylovych, Jewish community

Kolganova Davoro Maniivna, retired

Hetman Pinhas, Tiferet Matzot

Gutman Skoblo, Chabad New York

Myhaniva Sara Ora, housewife

Balabanov Vasyl Valeriyovych, IE

Urikh Oleksandr Yevhenovych, Foundation for Reconstruction and Development, founder

Urikh Evgen yosypovych, head of Draughts Federation of Dnipropetrovsk region

Teplytska Alina Oleksandrivna, director of the Federation of Jewish communities of Ukraine

Sarah Yehuda, Interior Department

Golovan Olena Anatoliivna, PU University “International humanitarian and pedagogical institute “Beit-Hana”

Chudnovska Tamara Oleksandrivna, synagogue, Dnipro

Zakharina Svitlana Naumivna, Secondary School No. 770

Nikolaenko Svitlana Mykolaivna, Charitable Organisation "Charitable Foundation "Or Avner "Chabad Lyubavych"

Berestovetsky Dmytro Ihorovych, PE

Kulava David Oleksandrovych, Jewish community, Dnipro

Gershon Eleonora Naumovna, PU "International humanitarian and pedagogical institute “Beit-Hana”

Ruslan Nechiporuk, Congress of National Communities of Ukraine

Naiman Oleksandr Yakovlevych, Anti-Fascist Committee of Ukraine, Academy of Jewish History and Culture

Markov Borys Mykhaylovych, ATB Corporation

Volynsky Eduard, branch of "Sokhnut Ukraine" in Dnipro

Kravchenko Olha Oleksandrivna, NUBiP

Niderman Raya, Israel

Smilyanska Olena Ihorivna, on maternity leave

Yakov Goldstein, Dnipro Israeli Community

Hitman Nina Leia Serhiivna, housewife

Rodyakin Pavlo Oleksiyovych, Tiferet Matzot

Maltseva Haya Mushka, Jewish community of Dnipro, teacher of Jewish traditions

Sara Chmilov

Goldenberg M. M., DFMKHKNKK

Levi Yitzhak Stumbler, businessman

Slavina Olena Oleksandrivna, retired

Findel Anna Samuilovna, retired

Wernick Emilia, Jewish organization

Weissman Leonid Alekseevich, temporarily unemployed

Rodinsky Oleksandr Georgiyovych, Dnipropetrovsk Medical Academy, head of the Physiology Department, doctor of medical sciences, professor

Hodovska Larysa Semenivna, retired

Kabyrova Olena Arkadiivna, DMCSS

Zhuravel Natalia Volodymyrivna, "Myloserdia" communal institution for social protection of the support for labour veterans and elderly citizens at DCC

Savransky V. B., PE

Dubinska Mira, retired

Livshyna Iryna Vitaliivna, Communal Educationa Institution" Educational complex no. 144" of Dnipro City Council

Schwartzman Ruvin Mordkovich, Chairman of Odessa Regional Association of Jews – former prisoners of ghetto and Nazi concentration camps

Podushkina Olha Oleksiivna, private entrepreneur

Avramenko Victoria Mykhaylivna, Charitable Organisation "Charitable Foundation "Or Avner "Chabad Lyubavych"

Taratuta Olena Matviivna, Chabad Tel Aviv

Yehuda Daniel, Tel Aviv

Yulia Fedorova, Dnipro Community

Pilevina Lyudmila Valentynivna, Odessa Community

Pliner Viktoria Lvivna, coordinator of public programs, Dnipro

Grinshtein Irina Mykhaylivna, Dnipro community

Liberman Oksana Olksandrivna, Dnipro Jewish community

Negina Vlada Ruslanivna, Kamenske, Jewish community

Susorova Valentyna Fedorivna, Pavlohrad, community

Angurets Olha Leonidivna, community of Olekssandriia

Benyamynovych Sofia Ilyinichna, Head of the Department of “International humanitarian and pedagogical institute “Beit-Hana”

Stambler Sarah, “International humanitarian and pedagogical institute “Beit-Hana”

Hromova Maryna Volodymyrivna, Chaya Mushka Schneerson Lyceum, Director

Reznikova Raisa Hryhorivna, Community of Akhtyrka

Raspopova Elizaveta Davydivna, Bar Community

Pipia Oleksandr Ivanovych, PE

Leibman Oleg Valeriyovych, PE, Toronto

Charlie Yehuda, Tel Aviv Mizrahi

Tetiana Andreichenko, PE "Vyshyvanka»

Kneshyvytska Yevgenia, Ashdod, accountant

Krayny Oleksandr Viktorovych, ChOTSEMD and MK


Signature collection is under way. Add your signature to the form below:
https://forms.gle/g84serUidxMGpSkt9

Original source: https://www.fjc.org.ua/templates/blog/post.asp?aid=1165328&postid=102687&p=1

Share